Let us handle the words, so you can handle the business

Privacy Policy

Last Update: 20 December 2023

Welcome to TheFeather (“TheFeather”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”)! This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data when you visit our website at https://thefeather.sg/ and interact with our services (collectively, the “Website” or “TheFeather.sg”). By accessing or using the Website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Policy, we kindly request that you refrain from using TheFeather.sg.

We put effort into being compliant with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“the Act”) and in meeting our responsibilities under the Act consider what a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Contact of our Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for ensuring our compliance with the Act: dpo@thefeather.sg.

1. Information We Collect

1.1. Information You Provide: When you use contact and feedback forms on the Website, you may be providing us with personal data. This information may include your name (either first name or full name of your choice), email address, and an optional company name. If you choose to use the commenting feature in our Blog section, you may be providing us with personal data such as your name (either first name or full name of your choice) and email address. Your consent to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy is required each time you provide us with such information.

1.2. Automated Information: Our server may automatically collect certain impersonal data, including IP addresses and user agent data, for security and analytical purposes.

2. How We Use Your Information

2.1. Contact and Communication: We use the information you provide to respond to your inquiries, comments and requests initiated through our contact forms. Additionally, we may use your email address to inform you about our news, updates, new services, special offers and other relevant information.

2.2. Improvement of Services: Your feedback and interactions with the Website help us improve our services and content.

2.3. Security: We collect and log data, including IP addresses, as part of our security measures to protect against malicious activities.

3. Cookies and Storage Technologies

3.1. TheFeather.sg may use cookies, local storage and similar web storage technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information about how we use these technologies.

4. Sharing Your Information

4.1. We do not sell nor share your personal data with third parties except as required by law or with your explicit consent.

5. Your Rights and Choices

5.1. Access and Correction: Upon your request, we can provide you with access to your personal data and information on how it was used or disclosed within the past year and correct any error or omission where required. You can contact us for this matter at privacy@thefeather.sg.

5.2. Data Retention: We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5.3. Opt-Out: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions provided in our email communications.

6. Data Breach Notifications

6.1. We make reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data in our possession to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure or similar risks. However, in the event of occurrence of a data breach that has a significant harm to individuals, we will notify the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) Singapore and affected individuals as soon as practicable once such data breach and its severity have been identified at our side.

7. Contact Information

7.1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at policies@thefeather.sg.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

8.1. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to TheFeather.sg. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically, referring to the date of the last update listed at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after any changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

8.2. The English version prevails for this Privacy Policy, even if the Website is translated into other languages.

*** End of Document ***